Privacy Policy

TechPoint is committed to providing a website that respects the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for TechPoint’s online activities.

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Your privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, TechPoint considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a webpage such as the page or pages visited, date, and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, TechPoint does not automatically gather any specific personal information, such as name, telephone number, or email address from those who visit our webpages. We would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email, or by filling in a contact form, or conduct an online transactions with us. When we collect personal information from you during an online transaction, we explain why we are doing so and how you can exercise your right to access that information. The explanation we provide is often in the form of a privacy notice or statement. In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of TechPoint, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with TechPoint Computing Resources Inc.

If you choose to send TechPoint an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by TechPoint in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared within the TechPoint organization. TechPoint does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those within the TechPoint organization.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the TechPoint are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a webpage. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your social insurance number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Third-party social media

TechPoint’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on TechPoint servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. TechPoint only uses Facebook.

Digital markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • They allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;

  • They track what information is viewed on a site, which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

TechPoint uses sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its website. During your online visit, your browser exchanges data with TechPoint’s web server. The digital markers used do not allow TechPoint to identify individuals.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with TechPoint’s website.

Web analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with TechPoint’s website.